AES Registers: Difference between revisions

Line 209: Line 209:
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| -
| Yes
|-
| 0x0A
| This is the console-unique keyslot used for encrypting the all-zero 0x10-byte block in the [[DSiWare_Exports|DSiWare_Exports]] header.
| See above keyslot info.
| See above keyslot info.
| -
| -
| Yes
| Yes
Line 304: Line 311:
|-
|-
| 0x18..0x1F
| 0x18..0x1F
| These are the New3DS keyslots, where the keyX is generated with keyslot 0x11 by the New3DS arm9 binary [[FIRM|loader]].
| These are the New3DS keyslots, where the keyX is generated with keyslot 0x11 by the New3DS arm9 binary [[FIRM|loader]]. As of [[FIRM]] [[9.5.0-22|9.5.0-X]] keyslots 0x1B..0x1F are not yet used by Process9.
| Arm9Loader.
| Arm9Loader.
| NATIVE_FIRM / see previous info for these keyslots.
| NATIVE_FIRM / see previous info for these keyslots.
| See previous info for these keyslots.
| See previous info for these keyslots.
| No
| No
|-
| 0x18
| New3DS [[NCCH]] keyslot, starting with [[9.3.0-21|9.3.0-X]].
| See above keyslot info.
| NATIVE_FIRM
| -
| Yes
|-
| 0x19
| New3DS gamecard [[Savegames|savedata]] keyslot equalivant of keyslot 0x33, used when a [[NCSD]] flag is set to a certain value(implemented with [[9.3.0-21|9.3.0-X]]).
| See above keyslot info.
| NATIVE_FIRM
| -
| Yes
|-
| 0x1A
| New3DS gamecard [[Savegames|savedata]] keyslot equalivant of keyslot 0x37, used when a [[NCSD]] flag is set to a certain value(implemented with [[9.3.0-21|9.3.0-X]]).
| See above keyslot info.
| NATIVE_FIRM
| -
| Yes
|-
|-
| 0x20..0x23
| 0x20..0x23
Line 374: Line 402:
| Bootrom?
| Bootrom?
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| Yes
|-
| 0x2C..0x2F
| All of these keyslots use the same keyX initialized by bootrom. During key-init in arm9 bootrom, keyslots 0x2D and 0x2F are set to the same keyY.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom, then NATIVE_FIRM for keyslots 0x2C and 0x2F on >=v6.0 FIRM.
| -
| Yes
| Yes
|-
|-
Line 452: Line 487:
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom(?), then later NATIVE_FIRM.
| Bootrom(?), then later NATIVE_FIRM.
| -
| Yes
|-
| 0x35
| This is the keyslot used for movable.sed encryption + AESMAC with the import/export [[FSPXI:ImportIntegrityVerificationSeed|commands]].
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| -
| Yes
|-
| 0x36
| Unknown.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| -
| -
| Yes
| Yes
Line 487: Line 536:
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom(?), then later NATIVE_FIRM.
| Bootrom(?), then later NATIVE_FIRM.
| -
| Yes
|-
| 0x3B
| Unknown.
| Bootrom.
| Bootrom.
| -
| Yes
|-
|-
| 0x3C
| 0x3C